Accident Summary Nr: 202443776 - Employee's Leg Fractured by Falling Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882878 | 09/20/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Valley Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 20, 2005, a worker was driving a Model #GS1930, Genie scissor lift down a job-made vehicle ramp when a wooden ramp beam on the left side shifted and a supporting concrete cinder block cracked or chipped. The scissor lift tipped over and fell on its left side fracturing Employee #1's right ankle and lower leg. Employee #1 had only worked as a carpenter for the employer for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |