Accident Summary Nr: 202443685 - Employee Is Ejected, Killed When Tractor Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881367 | 05/31/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Jim Guthrie Construction Inc |
Abstract: At or about 8:25 a.m. on May 31, 2006, Employee #1, who was employed by Jim Guthrie Construction, Inc., was abating weeds using a tractor (Newholland, TC40D, and 40 HP) on a slope at an empty lot in Riverside, CA. While driving down the steep slope (2:1, 25 degrees, 50 percent), he turned the tractor across the slope. The centrifugal force, that is the outward force exerted on the tractor as it turns, increased and the tractor overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and was crushed by the tractor. The tractor was equipped with a Roll Over Protection Structure (ROPS). Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt which would keep him within the protective frame of the ROPS (Zone of Protection). The left strap of the seat belt was tightly tucked under the seat. The employee's waist was measured to be 40 inches. Each strap measured only 15 inches in length. The lever control for the tractor's front wheel drive was found at the full rearward position, that is, the front wheel drive was disengaged. A box scraper with five shanks (Gearmore, GBS60H-B, 60", 440 Lbs) was the towed implement used for the weed abatement. The tractor was also equipped with a front-end loader (Newholland, 17LA, 798 Lbs) with a bucket (Newholland, 224 Lbs, 60 inches). The bucket was raised just below Employee #1's line of sight, raising the tractor's center of gravity. The tractor was not, however, equipped with over head protection (Canopy). No rear wheel weights or rear counter weights were installed on the tractor and no water was pumped into the tires in order to provide traction and stability.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881367 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |