Accident Summary Nr: 202443677 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Belt Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460238 | 05/12/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Wal-Mart Distribution Center #7033 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on April 19, 2006, Employee #1 was checking a belt on a Siemens Dematics belt conveyor system, Model Number 2311, in a warehouse and distribution center. He noticed an edge of the belt was lifted up and, while the belt conveyor was running in its normal operation, he placed his right hand underneath the belt to see how loose it was. His right hand was pulled towards the pulley, and his right middle and ring finger became caught in the belt and pulley. He suffered an amputation of his right middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307460238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |