Accident Summary Nr: 202443628 - Employee Fractures Pelvis and Wrist in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202443628 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746079007/25/20068748541690Goodcents Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder, transferring his tool pouch and a switch for an air conditioning compressor onto the roof. He fell seven feet onto the cement floor and sustained a fractured pelvis and a fractured left wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, AIR CONDITIONER, PELVIS, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307460790 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians