Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202443610 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Dust Collector

Accident: 202443610 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12588148208/07/20063086Carpenter Co Dba E R Carpenter Co Inc

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was a machine operator in the trim department at the Carpenter Company. The equipment he was operating was stopped due to a jam in the dust collector located outside the building. The disconnecting means was not disengaged and a lock was not placed on it. Employee #1 opened the interlocked door to the dust collector to access the rotary valve. He was clearing the jam with a steel pipe and his hands. Unaware that Employee #1's hand was inside the dust collector, another employee restarted the equipment. Employee #1 was injured when the rotary valve started rotating and his right hand was caught between one of the valve fins and the body of the dust collector. An investigation revealed that the actuator contact for the door interlock safety switch, Banner Model Number SI-QS90MF, had separated and remained lodged in the switch body, which allowed the dust collector to operate while the interlocked door was open.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, work rules, interlock, dust collector, jammed, lockout, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125881482 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators