Accident Summary Nr: 202443594 - Employee Amputates Finger Repairing Lawn Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 202443594 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594286206/15/20067699811411Sears Holdings Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on May 20, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a lawn mower ("HUSQVARNA, Model Number 917.375950") at repair station Number 113. During this process, Employee #1 tried to pull the lawn mower from under the frame with her right hand to bring it close to the exhaust tube. Suddenly, Employee #1's right middle finger contacted the running blade of the lawn mower causing amputation. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, LAWN MOWER, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942862 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.