Accident Summary Nr: 202443545 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dislocates Knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460469 | 06/13/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Shannon Diversified Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 9, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting the exhaust system at a restaurant in Temecula, California. Employee #1 lost his balance as his left foot slipped off the rung of a fixed ladder. Employee #1 fell two feet landing hard on the concrete floor. Paramedics provided first aid and took him to Rancho Springs Medical Center in Murrieta, California. Employee #1 dislocated his knee and was hospitalized for knee surgery. Employee #1 was a sales manager for Shannon Diversified Inc.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307460469 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Sales occupations, other business services | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |