Accident Summary Nr: 202443438 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881961 | 08/07/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Stater Brothers Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Crown PE3540-60 Pallet Jack, CJ-10, Serial Number 6A169425, pulling out a full pallet of drinking water with his double pallet jack, while he looked around two full pallets of water already stacked and loaded on the forks near the operator's position. The double pallet jack was 11.33 feet long and was being operated crosswise in an aisle with only 10 feet between the vertical support beams at both sides of the aisles. First, Employee #1 struck a vertical support beam which knocked him off of the pallet jack. The jack moved toward him and crushed his left leg against the vertical support beam. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |