Accident Summary Nr: 202443438 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202443438 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588196108/07/20064225493110Stater Brothers Markets

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Crown PE3540-60 Pallet Jack, CJ-10, Serial Number 6A169425, pulling out a full pallet of drinking water with his double pallet jack, while he looked around two full pallets of water already stacked and loaded on the forks near the operator's position. The double pallet jack was 11.33 feet long and was being operated crosswise in an aisle with only 10 feet between the vertical support beams at both sides of the aisles. First, Employee #1 struck a vertical support beam which knocked him off of the pallet jack. The jack moved toward him and crushed his left leg against the vertical support beam. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881961 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators