Accident Summary Nr: 202443362 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Door Frame Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881417 | 06/14/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | American Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 11, 2006, Employee #1, a production worker, was operating one of five KVAL prefit door frame stapler, Model Number JCS-1000, Serial Number 55003. The machine is a feed through stapling machine, designed to fasten casing and stops to either head or leg jambs. Each stapler requires one operator, who stands facing the machine, at the in-feed side, during operation. At the in-feed side of each of the stapling machines, a tool box is bolted just a few inches below the chain and sprocket assemblies that are part of the chain conveyor of the machines. The tool boxes were added to the machines after they were purchased from the manufacturer. The unguarded opening in front of the tool box and the chain and sprocket assemblies measure 15 inches by 24 inches. In addition, there are two possible pinch points; one sprocket 26 inches above the floor and another 29 inches above the floor. As Employee #1 was reaching for the tool box through the opening in the machine, his hand inadvertently came into contact with the running chain and sprocket assembly. Employee #1 was taken to San, where he was hospitalized and treated for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881417 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |