Accident Summary Nr: 202443297 - Employee Is Injured When Scraper Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881920 | 07/21/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Royster Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Model Number 633C Scraper-Tractor and was attempting to climb a steep road made of soft dirt at the work site. The fully-loaded scraper stalled at the top of the hill, but Employee #1 did not lower the "can" full of dirt it was carrying to the ground to stop the vehicle in place. Instead, the scraper began to roll backwards down the hill until it flipped over at the bottom and ejected Employee #1 from the cab. Employee #1 was not wearing the available seat belt and suffered contusions, lacerations and a puncture wounds that required three days hospitalization for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |