Accident Summary Nr: 202443297 - Employee Is Injured When Scraper Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202443297 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588192007/21/20061794238910Royster Engineering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Model Number 633C Scraper-Tractor and was attempting to climb a steep road made of soft dirt at the work site. The fully-loaded scraper stalled at the top of the hill, but Employee #1 did not lower the "can" full of dirt it was carrying to the ground to stop the vehicle in place. Instead, the scraper began to roll backwards down the hill until it flipped over at the bottom and ejected Employee #1 from the cab. Employee #1 was not wearing the available seat belt and suffered contusions, lacerations and a puncture wounds that required three days hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: EJECTED, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125881920 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating