Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202443289 - Employee Dies From Heat Stress

Accident Summary Nr: 202443289 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746085707/28/20060782561730Alvizia Landscape Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a landscaping company. The maximum temperature in the area was recorded at 99.4 degrees Fahrenheit, with a maximum relative humidity of 65 percent. Employee #1 fell to the ground few minutes earlier while heading to his car. Coworkers urged Employee #1's nephew to check on him several minutes later, at the other side of the complex approximately 200 ft. away from where the nephew was working. As the nephew approached Employee #1, he noted that Employee #1 was sitting down with his back leaning against the east wall of unit Number 12, a concrete building located approximately 580 ft away from Employee #1's work spot. The nephew observed Employee #1's red face, neck and eyes and foamy mouth which prompted him to call emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 had a body core temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit and was having full arrest which appeared to be from hyperthermia. Employee #1 died at approximately 3:30 p.m. at the hospital.

Keywords: heat, heat stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307460857 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers