Accident Summary Nr: 202443263 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942037 | 02/25/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Atkinson Construction Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 25, 2006, Employee #1, a pipe layer, entered an unprotected 33 ft deep trench to unhook the rigging cable from a choker harness from a trench shield, 16 ft long by 15 ft wide by 10 ft high. The trench had approximately 23 ft high walls of granular sand, Type-C soil, on both sides over the wall tops of the trench shield along with the open side at the west end. The wall of the trench caved in, and Employee #1 was buried under dirt and died of asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125942037 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |