Accident Summary Nr: 202443230 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Grinder Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459909 | 04/07/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Morrissey Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 31, 2005, Employee #1, a framer for a construction company, was operating a Makita, Model Number 9523NBH 4, angle grinder at a commercial construction site to enlarge a door opening. As he cut plywood on the wall next to the existing doorway, his left hand come into contact with the grinder and his index finger was partially amputated. A coworker provided first aid and Employee #1 was taken to Fontana Medical Center in Fontana, California, where he was hospitalized and his left index finger was reattached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307459909 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |