Accident Summary Nr: 202443214 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation While Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460824 | 07/26/2006 | 3442 | 332321 | Window Enterprises Dba Torrance Aluminum |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 29, 2006, Employee #1 inserted his left hand under a guard to hold down a Z-steel material while using a punch press (FERRACUTE Number 700). Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his left thumb without bone loss which required hospitalization of less than 19 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307460824 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |