Accident Summary Nr: 202443156 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202443156 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594206004/07/20064813517110Verizon California Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1, an engineering technician, was repairing a residential telephone line. After repairing the line, he descended an aluminum extension ladder that was about 14 to 16 feet above a dirt shoulder. As he was descending the ladder, Employee #1 either slipped or missed a rung and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a serious head trauma and multiple bodily injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, SLIP, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942060 Hospitalized injury Other Engineering technicians, n.e.c.