Accident Summary Nr: 202443156 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942060 | 04/07/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon California Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1, an engineering technician, was repairing a residential telephone line. After repairing the line, he descended an aluminum extension ladder that was about 14 to 16 feet above a dirt shoulder. As he was descending the ladder, Employee #1 either slipped or missed a rung and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a serious head trauma and multiple bodily injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942060 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |