Accident Summary Nr: 202443073 - Beams Strike Forklift Driver, Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202443073 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588251402/22/20062421321912Reliable Wholesale Lumber Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2006, a forklift operator was carrying a large load of 40-ft long beams on a Hyster forklift, Number 211, (Model Number H200HS, and Serial Number C007D03196J) in aisle Number 15 in the backyard. The employer was a wholesaler of lumber. As the forklift operator was driving in the east direction, the left end of the load of beams inadvertently hit the top of a large stack of lumber beams (12 to 14 ft high), causing the lumber to fall on an employee, who was working in the back of the lumber stack. The worker sustained a multiple blunt force trauma injury.

Keywords: BEAM, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125882514 Hospitalized injury Other Weighers, measurers and checkers