Accident: 202443016 - Two Employees Injured In Fall With Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125885939 | 04/14/2004 | 1622 | Riverside Construction Company |
At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 17, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for a highway and pipeline construction contractor, had just finished installing trench shields, one above the other, in a 30 to 35 ft deep excavation that had been dug to tie in an 8 ft long corrugated steel pipe with a storm drain. They were coming out of the trench by riding in the bucket of a 1996 Caterpillar excavator, model no. 375, serial #1JM00267, when, for some reason, the bucket separated from the boom's quick coupler and they fell 30 ft back into the trench. Employee #1 sustained head and lower back injuries, and a compound fracture of his left wrist. He was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained minor injuries and was treated and released.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125885939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 125885939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Fall, other |