Accident Summary Nr: 202443008 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307459222 | 02/03/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | White Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 3, 2006, Employee #1, with White Steel, Inc., fell 16 ft from the unguarded side of a second-floor mezzanine onto a concrete floor. He was hospitalized for a fractured right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307459222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |