Accident Summary Nr: 202442984 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown Out of Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459925 | 04/07/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Apl Logistics |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a forklift, Toyota, Model 7FGCU25, Serial Number 90599, driving forward with no load on it, in a breeze way tunnel aisle from east to west. A coworker was operating a forklift, Toyota, Model 7FGCU25, Serial Number 65485, driving backward, with about 20 pallets on it in the aisle going from north to south. The second forklift hit Employee #1's forklift on the front wheel of his left side. Employee #1 was thrown out of the forklift due to the impact. He sustained a fracture of his pelvis and a severe laceration on his forehead, which required hospitalization for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |