Accident Summary Nr: 202442984 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown Out of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202442984 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745992504/07/20064225493110Apl Logistics

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a forklift, Toyota, Model 7FGCU25, Serial Number 90599, driving forward with no load on it, in a breeze way tunnel aisle from east to west. A coworker was operating a forklift, Toyota, Model 7FGCU25, Serial Number 65485, driving backward, with about 20 pallets on it in the aisle going from north to south. The second forklift hit Employee #1's forklift on the front wheel of his left side. Employee #1 was thrown out of the forklift due to the impact. He sustained a fracture of his pelvis and a severe laceration on his forehead, which required hospitalization for four days.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, PELVIS, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307459925 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators