Accident Summary Nr: 202442968 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Adhesive Spreader Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202442968 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745968503/09/20062431321911Haley Bros Inc

Abstract: At about 3:00 a.m. on January 28, 2006, Employee #1's left hand was amputated when it came into contact with energized sprockets on an adhesive spreader machine. He was transported to Loma Linda Medical Center, in Loma Linda, CA, where he underwent surgery and remained for four days.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307459685 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners