Accident Summary Nr: 202442901 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck Against Band Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459867 | 04/05/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Cardenas Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:38 on March 5, 2006, Employee #1, a butcher, was operating a meat cutting band saw, a Butcher Boy, Model B16, with Serial Number C22340. He was cutting beef shanks measuring 1.5 by 11 inches to make 1.5-inch by 1.5-inch pieces. He had cut about 7 beef shanks, using his right hand to cut the shanks, and he began picking up the cut pieces with his left hand. As he was making the last cut, his right middle finger struck the blade and caused an amputation of this finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459867 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |