Accident Summary Nr: 202442893 - Employee Sustains Degloving and Amputation to Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307458919 | 01/12/2006 | 5021 | 423210 | Furniture Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on November 14, 2005, Employee #1, working for Furniture Technologies Inc. in Adelanto, CA, was operating a CNC router machine. As he attempted to remove a piece of wood from the cutting table, a machine roller came back from the mid section area of the table and pinned his hand between the wood and the table. Employee #1 sustained degloving of the left hand with ring finger amputation and middle finger partial amputation. An emergency response unit was called, which transported the employee to a nearby fire station. From there, he was airlifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and hospitalization for one day. The cause of the accident was attributed to the fact that the machine was not completely finished making the cut when Employee #1, while not paying attention to the machine, grabbed the piece of wood at the front of the table from underneath. The employer was primarily engaged in the wholesale distribution of ready-for-assembly wood frames for household furniture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307458919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |