Accident Summary Nr: 202442885 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460154 | 05/04/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Van Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:21 a.m. on May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was on a high-reach forklift (Komatsu Electric Order Selector, Model Number MPF15, Serial Number MPF3004044001) pulling orders in a warehouse. He fell approximately 23 ft to a concrete surface, sustained major head trauma, and was killed. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307460154 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |