Accident: 202442877 - Employee Is Injured When Run Over By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307459198 | 02/02/2006 | 1791 | Pacific Coast Steel Inc |
At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 27, 2005, Employee #1, an ironworker working for Pacific Coast Steel Inc., was walking a 150-pound rebar column dowel that was hung from the left fork of the Gradall excavator, Model Number GD9-049, when he slipped and fell under the machine's left front tire. He suffered a fractured left leg and injuries to his right foot. He was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307459198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |