Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202442877 - Employee Is Injured When Run Over By Excavator

Accident: 202442877 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/27/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30745919802/02/20061791Pacific Coast Steel Inc

At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 27, 2005, Employee #1, an ironworker working for Pacific Coast Steel Inc., was walking a 150-pound rebar column dowel that was hung from the left fork of the Gradall excavator, Model Number GD9-049, when he slipped and fell under the machine's left front tire. He suffered a fractured left leg and injuries to his right foot. He was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: fracture, rebar, iron worker, slip, construction, steel erection, excavator, fall, run over, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307459198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons