Accident Summary Nr: 202442869 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught in Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 202442869 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588129204/14/20065051423510Ami Metals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:12 a.m. on February 17, 2006, Employee #1, a shear's helper, was working at a 20-ft hydraulic metal shear Model Number 4SE20, Serial Number 46666, lining up the marks under the shear's knife on a sheet metal work piece. Employee #1 was using the shadow made by the shear's knife on the work piece to ensure the marks lined up correctly. Employee #1 was unaware that his left hand, which was placed on the work piece, had passed through the awareness barrier, and under the hold down. Employee #1 signaled the shear operator indicating that he was ready for the cut. The shear operator pressed the foot switch to start the shearing. Employee #1's left hand was pinched between the work piece on the table and the hold down. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The awareness barrier, which guards the hold downs, also guards the point of operation at the shear's knife. The barrier, which runs the full length of the shear, consists of five parallel horizontal steel bars. At the time of the accident, there were 60 black PVC rollers 1.59 in. and 0.17 in. thick, inserted at the bottom bar to automatically rise to the thickness of the material. Due to their dimensions and relatively light weight, the black PVC rollers raised, producing a gap between the table and the guard about 0.88 in.

Keywords: KNIFE, SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, SHEET METAL, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881292 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers