Accident Summary Nr: 202442851 - Employee's Hand Is Caught Between Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202442851 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588128404/11/20062297313230Vft Inc Dba Ani

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 6, 2006, Employee #1, a packer, was cleaning a card and fold machine using an air gun, a Guardair Corporation, Model Number 75LJ. The carding process eliminates fibers too short for inclusion in the spun yarn, and removes dirt and foreign matter, and arranges the fibers into a very thin layer. The machine was running, and the interlock on a door that guards several chain and sprocket assemblies was disabled, in order to expedite the cleaning process. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand when it got caught between a running chain and a sprocket. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TEXTILE PRODUCTION, SPROCKET, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers