Accident Summary Nr: 202442851 - Employee's Hand Is Caught Between Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881284 | 04/11/2006 | 2297 | 313230 | Vft Inc Dba Ani |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 6, 2006, Employee #1, a packer, was cleaning a card and fold machine using an air gun, a Guardair Corporation, Model Number 75LJ. The carding process eliminates fibers too short for inclusion in the spun yarn, and removes dirt and foreign matter, and arranges the fibers into a very thin layer. The machine was running, and the interlock on a door that guards several chain and sprocket assemblies was disabled, in order to expedite the cleaning process. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand when it got caught between a running chain and a sprocket. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |