Accident Summary Nr: 202442836 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Dumpster Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942011 | 02/24/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Dorel Juvenile Group |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was dumping cardboard trash from a ramp located in the northeast corner of a warehouse. When he tried to raise the lever handle with his right hand to disengage the hook from the lock bar of the trash can, his left finger was pinched between the rear base frame of the trash can and the top of the dumpster wall. His finger was amputated as a result, and he was hospitalized. The employer was a warehouse distribution center for children's merchandize. Employee #1 was a regular temporary employee leased from Personnel Plus, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942011 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |