Accident Summary Nr: 202442679 - Employee Fractures Finger When Saw Blade Jams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307458687 | 12/06/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | All Seasons Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a full-time carpenter employed by All Seasons Framing contractor of Orange, CA. The employer is primarily engaged in commercial framing construction. Employee #1 was using a radial saw, like a Skilsaw, to cut some plywood, when the saw blade got jammed and then took off forward with the plywood. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the saw, and he sustained a comminuted fracture of the distal phalanx of the third (ring) finger on his left hand. He was transported by his supervisor to the nearest hospital. He was then transported by ambulance to the Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery and was hospitalized for over 3 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307458687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |