Accident Summary Nr: 202442679 - Employee Fractures Finger When Saw Blade Jams

Accident Summary Nr: 202442679 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745868712/06/20051751238130All Seasons Framing

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a full-time carpenter employed by All Seasons Framing contractor of Orange, CA. The employer is primarily engaged in commercial framing construction. Employee #1 was using a radial saw, like a Skilsaw, to cut some plywood, when the saw blade got jammed and then took off forward with the plywood. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the saw, and he sustained a comminuted fracture of the distal phalanx of the third (ring) finger on his left hand. He was transported by his supervisor to the nearest hospital. He was then transported by ambulance to the Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery and was hospitalized for over 3 days.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, CARPENTER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307458687 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other