Accident Summary Nr: 202442612 - Employee Suffers Burns from Pressurized Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881862 | 12/14/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | Ch20 Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on October 27, 2005, Employee #1, a water treatment service worker, was performing a service requiring introduction of chemicals into the closed and pressurized boiler water system. When he attempted to add a second dose of chemicals through a bypass feeder chemical addition system, the internal pressure had not been fully released before he attempted to remove the lid from the chemical addition tank. The residual internal pressure forced the hot water, which was at 200 degrees Fahrenheit, out of the tank and sprayed Employee #1's arms and torso. He suffered second and third degree burns and was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |