Accident Summary Nr: 202442588 - Employee Is Shocked When Flag Pole Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307458836 | 01/06/2006 | 7312 | 541850 | Motivational Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:04 on November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was installing a 56 ft 4 in. metal flag pole. A coworker was using a Pettibone Lift, Model Number Mon-May 19, 508-40, Serial Number 453-174-100103, with maximum boom length of 39 ft 6 in. The flagpole was tied to the boom of the Pettibone with a nylon strap near the mid point of the pole. Employee #1 was holding the pole near the bottom to guide the bottom of the pole into the sleeve which was already installed in the ground. As the flag pole was raised, the top end contacted a 115 KV overhead power line located 42 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was shocked and sustained burns on both feet. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307458836 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |