Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202442570 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Backhoe Bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 202442570 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/08/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307458885 | 01/11/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Wuillay Plumbing Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 7:35 a.m. on December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a plumber on a commercial construction project. He was injured when the bucket of a John Deere Model Number 310SG Backhoe Loader crushed his left foot. He was hospitalized for five days at Riverside Community Hospital.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CRUSHED, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, SAFETY SHOE, FOOT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307458885 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |