Accident Summary Nr: 202442539 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202442539 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594269802/15/20062426337215California Furniture Supply Inc

Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a cut-off saw (18 in. Grizzly, Model Number G0502) to manufacture wood sofa frames. He was cutting 24-in.-long pieces out of four stacked plywood pieces (each 27 in. long, 8 to 9 in. wide, and 0.75 in. thick). After completing the cut, Employee #1 reached to remove the small scrap pieces with his left hand. At the same, he inadvertently activated the saw's foot pedal. His left index, middle and ring fingers were amputated by the rotating saw blade. He was hospitalized at Riverside Community hospital for treatment, including surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942698 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators