Accident Summary Nr: 202442539 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125942698 | 02/15/2006 | 2426 | 337215 | California Furniture Supply Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a cut-off saw (18 in. Grizzly, Model Number G0502) to manufacture wood sofa frames. He was cutting 24-in.-long pieces out of four stacked plywood pieces (each 27 in. long, 8 to 9 in. wide, and 0.75 in. thick). After completing the cut, Employee #1 reached to remove the small scrap pieces with his left hand. At the same, he inadvertently activated the saw's foot pedal. His left index, middle and ring fingers were amputated by the rotating saw blade. He was hospitalized at Riverside Community hospital for treatment, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125942698 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |