Accident Summary Nr: 202442430 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202442430 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745854711/22/20052441321920Las Plumas Lumber & Truss

Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was servicing a piece of equipment at a wood products manufacturer. He was injured, when his finger got caught in a pinch point. He was hospitalized for amputation of his right index finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307458547 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics