Accident Summary Nr: 202442430 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458547 | 11/22/2005 | 2441 | 321920 | Las Plumas Lumber & Truss |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was servicing a piece of equipment at a wood products manufacturer. He was injured, when his finger got caught in a pinch point. He was hospitalized for amputation of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |