Accident Summary Nr: 202442398 - Top Man Injured When Excavation Wall Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307458513 | 11/18/2005 | 1623 | 237120 | Wood Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 pm on Monday October 10, 2005, Employee #1, a top man laborer, was standing at the edge of a 6-foot by 6-foot by 42-inch deep excavation when the sidewall collapsed and employee #1 fell into the excavation. Employee #1 fell into the excavation just as the backhoe operator swung the bucket for another bite. The backhoe operator did not see Employee #1 and the bucket struck his left arm smashing it between the bucket and a gate valve. Coworkers came to his aid; Paramedics responded and took Employee #1 to the Palm Springs Medical Center, in Palm Springs, California. Employee #1 was admitted for a compound left forearm fracture had surgery and was hospitalized for four days. Employee #1 was a regular full-time employee was working at a new residential construction project in Beaumont, California, repairing a leak in a newly installed 8-inch water line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307458513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |