Accident Summary Nr: 202442380 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 202442380 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588236510/18/20051711238910Gouin Excavating & Backhoe

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 18, 2005, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working in a trench installing sewer pipes. The trench was approximately 8-to-9-ft deep with vertical walls consisting of rocks and type C-soil. The trench caved in, trapping Employee #1, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125882365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse