Accident Summary Nr: 202442380 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125882365 | 10/18/2005 | 1711 | 238910 | Gouin Excavating & Backhoe |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 18, 2005, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working in a trench installing sewer pipes. The trench was approximately 8-to-9-ft deep with vertical walls consisting of rocks and type C-soil. The trench caved in, trapping Employee #1, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125882365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |