Accident Summary Nr: 202442364 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Utility Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202442364 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745962803/02/20065012423110Transit Sales International

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a utility cart for an employer specializing in used bus sales. A coworker, who was walking by, discovered Employee #1 located under the rear axle differential of the utility cart. Emergency services were called and coworkers lifted up the cart, removing Employee #1 from underneath, and immediately performed CPR until help arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Inland Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to compression asphyxia. There was no witness.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307459628 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction