Accident Summary Nr: 202442349 - Carpenter's Hand Is Partially Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966168 | 01/12/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 10, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter with TWR Enterprises Inc., was operating a trailer-mounted 20 in. radial arm saw (Comet Engineering, Comet II). The upper half of the blade was guarded with a fixed, hood-type guard that covered the top half of the blade. The blade was also equipped with an "underguard", a segmented type guard that hangs from the hood guard on both sides of the blade and is meant to protect against axial contact (contact with the side of the blade). The underguard does not protect against the hazard of accidental radial contact (contact with the teeth of the blade) Shorty after turning off the saw, Employee #1 was measuring for a cut. While repositioned his hand, it contacted the still-rotating blade. He was transported to Inland Valley Hospital, and then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a partial hand amputation, including surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125966168 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |