Accident Summary Nr: 202442323 - Finger Caught in Machine Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458570 | 11/29/2005 | 5113 | 424130 | Arkwright Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 10, 2005, Employee #1 a temporary worker injured his finger that later required amputation when the Employee got his left index finger caught in a rewinder/slitter machine. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was trying to adjust the paper trim to feed into a plastic hose on a rewinder/slitter(Jenner Jahn Machine, R6, Model SRA 73, S.N. 3995323). The trim is sucked through the plastic hose to a recycling bin. The rewinder/slitter was normal operation at the time. Employee #1 stated that the rewinder has to be moving to adjust the trim and that the trim was not going into the plastic hose. As Employee #1 tried to adjust the trim, his left index finger got pulled into the in-running rolls of the rewinder/slitter. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his index finger that required a surgery and later had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458570 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |