Accident Summary Nr: 202442323 - Finger Caught in Machine Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202442323 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745857011/29/20055113424130Arkwright Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 10, 2005, Employee #1 a temporary worker injured his finger that later required amputation when the Employee got his left index finger caught in a rewinder/slitter machine. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was trying to adjust the paper trim to feed into a plastic hose on a rewinder/slitter(Jenner Jahn Machine, R6, Model SRA 73, S.N. 3995323). The trim is sucked through the plastic hose to a recycling bin. The rewinder/slitter was normal operation at the time. Employee #1 stated that the rewinder has to be moving to adjust the trim and that the trim was not going into the plastic hose. As Employee #1 tried to adjust the trim, his left index finger got pulled into the in-running rolls of the rewinder/slitter. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his index finger that required a surgery and later had to be amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307458570 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified