Accident Summary Nr: 202442307 - Emploee Is Injured When Hvca Unit Fell of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202442307 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588239910/28/20051711238220Ach Mechanical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At or about 9:10 a.m. on September 14, 2005, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, while working at Building #A of the Kingsbury Elementary School, Redlands, CA. The Redlands City Fire. The employer is a contractor engaged in installation & replacement of HVAC systems for commercial outfits. According to a foreman/forklift operator, he and Employee #1 were in the process of moving a new 30 ton HVAC/Chiller unit (28 3/4 in. wide by 54 1/2in. to 59 5/8 in. high by 35 3/4in. long, weighing 900 to 1000 lbs) with a CLARK, model #CMP25 forklift into a chiller room. Employee #1 picked the chiller unit up with the forklift. He was driving the forklift in forward direction at which time its rear right tire went over a metal cover of a communication vault at which time the metal cover gave away 3 to 4 in. caused rocking motion of the forklift when the chiller unit slid and fell off its forks. The falling chiller unit struck the employee on his legs causing serious crushing injuries of his left leg. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda CA. Surgery was performed and he was hospitalized for 3 day.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL VAULT, INSTALLING, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125882399 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers