Accident Summary Nr: 202442299 - Employee Amputes Fingers in Roll Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458711 | 12/08/2005 | 3449 | 332114 | Amico |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2005, Employee #1, working for a steel fabricator, was operating a roll forming machine, Serial Number 6709. As he was guiding material in the machine, his right hand glove was pulled into the in-running rolls and his middle, ring, and pinkie fingers became caught in the in-running rolls. All three fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |