Accident Summary Nr: 202442281 - Employee Is Burned When Acetylene Cylinder Catches on Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202442281 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745963602/28/20064231488490Dalton Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was doing autobody work for a trucking company. A nearby coworker was preparing to cut a plate with oxygen-acetylene welding equipment, when a compressed gas cylinder containing acetylene caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to the left side of his body. He was eventually transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days.

Keywords: BURN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, ACETYLENE, FIRE, WELDER, TORSO, WELDING, BACK, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307459636 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Automobile body and related repairers