Accident Summary Nr: 202442281 - Employee Is Burned When Acetylene Cylinder Catches on Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459636 | 02/28/2006 | 4231 | 488490 | Dalton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was doing autobody work for a trucking company. A nearby coworker was preparing to cut a plate with oxygen-acetylene welding equipment, when a compressed gas cylinder containing acetylene caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to the left side of his body. He was eventually transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459636 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Automobile body and related repairers |