Accident Summary Nr: 202442273 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458315 | 10/19/2005 | 5251 | 444130 | Lowes Home Improvement Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on September 11, 2005, Employee #1, a regular employee at a distribution center for home improvement supplies, was located on the roof of the distribution center building. He fell through a skylight that was 41 feet above the main floor of the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a dislocation injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458315 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |