Accident Summary Nr: 202442232 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Skip Loader Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882340 | 10/14/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Boberg Engineering & Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 24, 2005, an employee and a skip-loader operator were engaged in grading the area around a newly constructed trash enclosure. The employee was helping the operator indicating areas to be leveled during grading. The employee was in clear view of the operator when the employee was standing inside the enclosure with his right hand on a small section of 6-ft-high concrete wall. During leveling, the operator was backing up the skip-loader while lowering the bucket at which time. The rear right tire of the loader went over a collard manhole, causing the front bucket to move down striking it on the employee's right hand. The employee suffered serious right hand crushing injuries. The employee was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda CA. A surgery was performed, and the employee was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882340 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |