Accident Summary Nr: 202442182 - Employee Killed and Four Injured When Boom Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202442182 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594300102/10/20061771238110Luna Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a concrete laborer for Luna Concrete, Inc., was working on a construction site with his coworkers, finishing a 4,000 sq. ft. concrete slab that was being poured. The placing boom operator was using a remote controller to extend the placing boom to reach the farthest area of the slab, when the left front outrigger of the Putzmeister Trailer Mounted 52-Meter Placing Boom punctured through the soil and sank approximately 5 feet into the ground. This caused the weight of the placing boom's trailer to shift, which in turn caused the 5-section telescoping boom to fall on Employee #1 and four coworkers, who were working beneath and/or close to the extended boom. The pour had progressed for some time with no warning of the outrigger sinking, when it suddenly punched through and brought the boom crashing down, killing Employee #1, and hospitalizing two of his coworkers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POURING, BOOM, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125943001 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 125943001 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
3 125943001 Hospitalized injury Other Cementing and gluing machine operators
4 125943001 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
5 125943001 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators