Accident Summary Nr: 202442166 - Employee injured when trench caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 202442166 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745814109/29/20051623237110Southern California Pipeline

Abstract: On September 29, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Southern California Pipeline Construction, were inside an unprotected 7 ft 10 in. deep excavation. Employee #1 was using a gas-powered saw to cut a leaking section of PVC pipe when the excavation caved in. He sustained multiple injuries, for whihc he was hospitalized. The coworker was not injured.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307458141 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse