Accident Summary Nr: 202442109 - Employee Is Crushed Between Jack and Fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307458620 | 11/29/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on September 06, 2005, Employee #1, an order picker for an employer engaged in the warehousing and storage of a general line of grocery goods, was thrown from the pallet jack's platform when he hit a pole with the fork and the pallet jack went into a sideways slide and pinned his left leg against a metal fence by the side of the aisle way. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for a week. Employee #1 was later readmitted for another procedure and was hospitalized for three more weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307458620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |