Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202442091 - Employee Amputates Finger in Air Conditioning Unit
Accident Summary Nr: 202442091 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125882241 | 09/12/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | A Montante Air Conditioning Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 12, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman and serviceman was repairing an air conditioning unit, Model Number 48HJD008-641, located in the North-West part of the flat rooftop of a two-storied church building. During repairs, he accessed the interior of the air conditioning with his right hand, to install a Freon gauge on the Low-pressure suction line valve. Inadvertently, his right arm touched the high pressure line causing a burn injury. As he tried to pull his arm out by moving it in upward direction, his right index finger contacted the running fan blade of the condensing motor. His right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda in California where he had surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 12 hours.
Keywords:
ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, FINGER, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, BLADE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125882241 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |