Accident Summary Nr: 202442075 - Employee's Leg Amputated When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458539 | 11/28/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Firstfleet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 26, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, climbed down from his truck and walked behind another truck. He was heading towards a guard to submit his bill of lading. Another truck driver backed his truck into the warehouse and assumed Employee #1 was going to continue moving his truck forward. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and run over. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushed leg and eventually it was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |