Accident Summary Nr: 202442059 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125882324 | 09/21/2005 | 3272 | 327332 | Rinker Material |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on August 6, 2005, an employee was working for a company engaged in the manufacture of concrete pipes for sanitary sewer, storm sewer, and gravity flow applications. The employee was in the Wetcast department of the facility, removing wedges from the jacket-clamps of a 21.5-ft high by 42-in. diameter, concrete pipe mold. After he ascended a metal ladder, he hooked his safety belt to the 17th rung. He tried to position himself to hammer a wedge out, at which time the hook of his safety belt slipped out from one end of the rung, which was open because of a broken weld. He fell approximately 13.5 ft to the concrete floor, and sustained serious injuries to his left wrist and back. The employee was taken to Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, in Murrieta, California. Surgery was performed for an unspecified fracture and he was hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125882324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |