Accident Summary Nr: 202442034 - Employee Injures Eye When Broken Tool Hit Right Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458349 | 10/21/2005 | 4953 | 562211 | Korden Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on September 23, 2005, an employee was operating a punch press, Chicago Dries and Krump, Model Number-285, Serial Number 20409, 25 tons, to punch holes in a metal sheet, 55-in. long and 5-in. wide, Part Number 1220. After finishing few parts, the employee noticed that the parts were sticking in the unipunch. He told his supervisor to fix the problem. The supervisor changed the unipunch. The employee noticed that the parts were still sticking. The employee tried to fix the problem himself. He took the unipunch out and put it back. As he tried to operate the punch press, the punching pin broke and a piece of metal hit in his right eye and small particle got into his eye. The accident caused a serious injury to his eye which required a surgery and hospitalization for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458349 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |